Home Georgia Hearsay
[…] of Hearsay Exceptions
Res Gestae (See Three New Rules) |
|
Back To Statutes and Case Law
Chart
of Hearsay Exceptions
Employer’s database was not hearsay because it is their own record, it is inconsistent with their defenses on a variety of issues, and it advances the plaintiff's claims on a variety of issues. As such, it is an "admission" as well as an "admission against interest." Crosby v. Cooper Tire &c. Co., 240 Ga. App. 857, 867 (8), 524 SE2d 313 (1999), rev’d on other grounds, Cooper Tire &c. Co. v. Crosby, 273 Ga. 454 (543 SE2d 21) (2001).
Admissions by Agents
(see p.68 below)
New O.C.G.A. § 24-8-801(d)(2)(D) defines an agent admission as:
A statement by the party's agent or employee, but not including any agent of
the state in a criminal proceeding, concerning a matter within the scope of the
agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship.
The new rule sets forth two simple requirements for an agency or employee
admission: (1) the statement was made during the agency or employment
relationship; and, (2) the subject matter of the statement concerns a matter the
agent or employee would know about by virtue of his agent or employee duties.
The definitions of “agent” and “employee” follow the common law meanings of
those
terms. U.S. v.