Home Georgia Hearsay
[…] (Barbara the Manager is not at the hearing to testify).
This statement is against the employer’s interest in that as it goes directly against their case. Therefore it can be used at the hearing even though Barbara herself is not present.
Likewise, in a discharge for fighting case, statements from the employer that the claimant was not the aggressor in a fight, would also be a statement against interest, even if the person who said it was not at the hearing.
Back To Statutes and Case Law
Chart
of Hearsay Exceptions
New O.C.G.A. § 24-8-803(6)
provides:
The following shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the
declarant is available as a witness: ...
Records of regularly conducted activity.
Unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation
indicate lack of
trustworthiness and subject to the provisions of Chapter 7 of this title, a
memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts,
events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, if (A) made at or near the time of
the described acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses; (B) made by, or
from information transmitted by, a person with personal knowledge and a
business duty to report; (C) kept in the course of a regularly conducted
business activity; and (D) it was the regular practice of that business activity
to make the memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, all as shown
by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness or by certification
that complies with paragraph (11) or (12) of Code Section 24-9-902 or by any
other statute permitting certification. The term 'business' as used in this
paragraph includes any business, institution, association, profession,
occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit.
Public records and reports shall be admissible under paragraph (8) of this
Code section and shall not be admissible under this paragraph.
The new rule replaces pre-2013 O.C.G.A. § 24-3-14. Three major changes:
(1) The new rule allows properly qualified statements of opinion, including
medical diagnoses, in the record;
(2) The rule allows the proponent to use a certification in lieu of a live
witness
to lay foundation; and