Consumer-SOS Legal Help and Consumer Advice
[…] Under the federal Fair Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) various courts have held that employees can collect additional damages for late payments, even when they have already received their paycheck.  This amount can be equal to the amount that was paid late. See The FLSA Case Law on Late Paychecks.  For legal help, See Atlanta Legal Aid (404) 524-5811 or Atlanta Volunteer Lawyers Foundation (404) 521-0790. You can also call the US or state Department of Labor.
 

    The Law
In Georgia the employer must pay their employees at least twice a month. See O.C.G.A. 34-7-2.
"...Such payments shall be made on such dates during the month as may be decided upon by such person, firm, or corporation; provided, however, that the dates so selected shall be such that the month will be divided into at least two equal periods; and provided, further, that the payments made on each such date shall in every case correspond to the full net amount of wages or earnings due the employees for the period for which the payment is made."

The Georgia Department of Labor should be able to enforce this law since they are a Georgia agency and this is a violation of Georgia Labor law.

In all states, the employer must pay at least minimum wage to those covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act.